About Us Practice Areas Attorneys Clients News & Press Contact |
[…] The shooting was clearly an accident, as the hunter (stupidly, if not criminally) fired at a flash of white he thought was a deer he flushed out while walking around a field at dusk.
The insurer insured the defendant under a homeowner’s policy. The insurer filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to avoid coverage. It raised the “criminal acts” exclusion, while conceding an occurrence. The exclusionary language excluded coverage for “a criminal act or omission” or for “an act or omission, criminal in nature”. However, the insurer only plead that the insured had violated MCL 750.235(1), which made it a misdemeanor to maim or injure “another person by discharging a firearm pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person….” This was the only basis relied on by the insurer to seek a declaration that coverage should be excluded by the policy’s criminal acts exclusion.